The Ryan Carter Foundation

Privacy & Compliance Policy

December 19, 2019

We are committed to the lawful, fair, and transparent collection and use of personal data. This notice is intended to help you understand how our foundation (including our affiliates) collects and uses your personal data, as well as how we share, store, and protect that data. If at any time you have questions about this notice, please let us know. 

We may update this notice and any supplemental privacy notices to reflect changes in our practices and applicable law. We will post a notice of any material updates on our sites.
 

 

When this notice applies:

Our sites 
This notice applies to personal data we collect, including through our websites, mobile apps, online portals, electronic forms, surveys, and interactive exhibits (collectively, “our sites”). 

Links to third-party sites 
This notice does not apply to any third-party sites that may link to, or be accessible from, our sites. Your interactions with these sites are governed by the third parties’ applicable privacy notices, statements, or policies. We encourage you to read them.
 
 

What data we collect about you:

 

Data you provide about yourself 
We collect your personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, you may give us: your email address, country of residence, and areas of interest if you choose to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us; your contact information, and any other personal data you choose to include, if you email, text, or instant message us, or contact us through our sites; and any personal data contained in, or included with, any proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites.
 

It is always your choice whether to provide this personal data. However, some personal data must be provided to participate in certain programs, activities, or events (such as to sign up for a newsletter, or register to participate in one of our events), so the decision not to provide information might limit or eliminate certain functions of our sites or your ability to participate. Please do not disclose more personal data than is requested. 


Personal data you provide about others 
Do not provide personal data about others unless you are authorized or required to do so by contract or applicable law. You may provide personal data on behalf of another person if you have provided them with a copy of this notice and any applicable supplemental privacy notice, and obtained their explicit consent. We may ask you to provide evidence of that notice and consent. 

Data we receive from third parties and other sources 
We may receive personal data about you from other sources, including your company/organization, professional references, publicly-available sources, third-party analytics providers, and other third parties. For example, we may receive your personal data if: someone at your company/organization designates you as a contact person for that company/organization or includes information about you in proposal documents; another visitor includes it in any feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information submitted via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites; or one of our employees or service providers provides or a third party acting on apparent authority provides it to us when registering you to access our facilities or our sites, apply for a job, or participate in one of our events. 

Data we collect automatically, including cookies and similar technologies 
We may collect some personal data automatically. For example, when you visit the foundation site, we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, Internet service provider (ISP), and browser type and language. We also may use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your interaction with our sites, including referring webpage, pages visited on our sites, and crash data. Please see Cookies & Similar Technologies for more information, including how to manage cookies and similar technologies. 

Special categories of data 
We will not intentionally collect any “special categories of data” under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) without your explicit consent for one or more specified purposes or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Special categories of data include personal data (a) revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; or (b) concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

COPPA Compliance

Our sites are not intended for minors (individuals under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction), and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors.

How we use your data:

Purposes 
We may use your personal data to: send you information you have expressly chosen to receive [with your consent]; review and respond to proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites [for our legitimate interests and/or to perform a contract with you]; administer and inform our program strategies and charitable activities [for our legitimate interests]; administer, safeguard, and improve our sites, systems, facilities, events, and other business operations [for our legitimate interests]; protect our rights and the safety of others [for our legitimate interests]; contribute to our archive of information in the public interest [for our legitimate interests]; and/or comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us [to comply with legal obligations]. 

Additional purposes 
Additional purposes for using your personal data may be described in a supplemental privacy notice. 

Legal bases under the GDPR 
If you are in the European Union, we will collect and use your personal data only if we have one or more legal bases for doing so under the GDPR. The legal bases depend on your interaction with us and our sites. This means when you use or interact with our site, you are giving your consent for one or more specific purposes.
 
 

When we share your data:

Employees, agents, affiliates, service providers, and partners 
We may share your personal data with our employees, agents, and affiliates who have a business need to know, our services providers (including contingent workers, consultants, contractors, vendors, and out-sourced service providers) to process it for us based on our instructions and for no other purpose, and with partners that are collaborating with us to fund projects or host events. We do not share your personal data with any third party (including our service providers) for marketing purposes. 

Other visitors to our sites 
If you submit feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information to interactive portions of our sites, such submission may be made publicly available to anyone who visits those areas of our site. Other visitors may access, re-post, or use such submission. Even if you remove or delete your submission, copies may remain in cached or archived areas of our sites or retained by other visitors. Please use your discretion when submitting personal data in these contexts. 

Law enforcement 
We may share your personal data with law enforcement, other government agencies or authorities, or third parties as required by applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us.
 
 

How we store and protect your data:

Storage and transfers 
Your personal data may be stored in your region or in any other country where we or our service providers have facilities. We may also allow employees and service providers located around the world to access personal data as provided in this notice. 

Storage period 
If you choose to join our mailing list or subscribe to our newsletters, we will store your personal data until you explicitly request via email, that we remove your data from our system. 

Protection 
As the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites and any such transmission is at your own risk. However, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data. We limit access to personal data and require that employees authorized to access personal data maintain the confidentiality of that data. We hold our service providers to at least the same data privacy and security standards to which we hold ourselves. 

 

How you can access and control your data:

 

Access and control 
Generally, newsletters, auto-generated emails, and updates from us will include links to access, correct, or delete your personal data and to manage any subscriptions directly. If you wish to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data about you, access, correct, or delete your personal data, withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object to or restrict our processing of it in any other context, please contact us. We will respond to all legitimate requests within 7 days. 

 

How to contact us:

 

Organization Contact:

Krystal Carter

Vice President/Director/Community Outreach Coordinator

The Ryan Carter Foundation

theryancarterfoundation+VP@gmail.com

THE RYAN CARTER FOUNDATION COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

This notice describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies we may use in connection with our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies may be issued when you visit our sites. For more information, see managing cookies and similar technologies below. By continuing to use our sites, you consent to the relevant cookies and similar technologies being placed on your computer or device.

Cookies and similar technologies we use:

 

Cookies 
Our sites may use cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer or device when you access a website. More information about cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. We use cookies to remember you and your preferences and help us understand how you engage with our sites. 

Click-through URLs 
If you “opt in” to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us, our emails may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our sites. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our sites. We use this click-through data to help us understand how recipients respond to, or interact with, our emails. 
 

Third-party cookies and similar technologies:

 

Third-party analytics services 
We use third-party analytics services, including Google Analytics and others, to collect information about your use of our sites and enable us to improve how our sites. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Google Analytics and other third-party analytics services use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about use of our sites and to report website trends to us, without identifying individuals to us. We use this information to see the overall patterns of usage on our sites, help us record any difficulties you have with our sites, and tell us whether our communication efforts are effective. 

Social media and video sites 
If you choose to share our digital content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, or to watch a video posted to a third-party media site (such as YouTube), you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. 

 

Managing cookies and similar technologies:

 

Cookies 
You do not need to have cookies enabled to browse our sites unless you want us to remember you and your preferences when you return. If you prefer not to allow cookies, most cookies can be managed or blocked through your browser. More information about managing cookies is available at the following links:

Click-through URLs 
If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, please do not click text or graphic links in emails you receive from us. 

Third-party analytics services 
You can opt out of data collection or use by Google and other third-party analytics services we may use on some of our sites at the following links: 

 

Do-not-track requests 
There is no standard for how online service should respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we do not honor “Do Not Track” signals. As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice if our practices change. More information about Do Not Track is available at www.allaboutdnt.org.

Social Links

  • The Ryan Carter Foundation Facebook
  • The Ryan Carter Foundation Twitter
  • The Ryan Carter Foundation Instagram

Contact Us

Privacy & Compliance Policy

©2020 The Ryan Carter Foundation is a private non-profit organization. All copyright laws apply.

Proudly created with Wix.com